Isle of Man TT racer James Hillier to tackle Motul Roof of Africa enduro

 

James Hillier

The 5th fastest man of all time around the Isle of Man TT course and the current lap record holder in the Lightweight TT class, James Hillier, is going to be competing in the Roof of Africa hard enduro this weekend, one of the most arduous enduros not just in South Africa, but the world. In fact, it is the final round of the famous Red Bull Hard Enduro Series that includes such illustrious events at Romaniacs and the Erzberg Rodeo.

This does sound like a slight change of pace for the 32 year-old Englishman. On the Isle of Man, they average more than 200 km/h and reach top speeds of more than 300 km/h, whereas The Roof finds itself at a more pedestrian 30km/h average. This has much to do with the fact that the way is blocked with the likes of streams, sand, rocks and the occasional cliff that most sane people would consider impassable.

This isn’t the slowest Hillier has found himself, nor is it his first encounter with off-road. He has been a trials rider since the age of 6 and while this will work in his favour at The Motul Roof of Africa, the event, however, still promises to be a great test of skill and endurance for him.

The Round the Houses section held in the streets Maseru on the first day may be the only part of the route Hillier is truly familiar with as the rest of the race is taking place in the mountains of Lesotho over the course of the following two days.

Hillier will be riding a Husqvarna TE300 for the Metzeler Husqvarna Team.

More about James Hillier:

Nickname: Jimbo
Race Number: 37
Championship: International Road Races
Date of birth: 17th March 1985
Nationality: British
Lives: Ringwood, Hampshire
Family: Lives with partner Rhianon and their two children, Monty and Etta
Height: 1.83m
Weight: 80kg
Likes: Speed, food, beer, sunshine, sleep
Dislikes:  MPs, traffic, getting old
Hobbies: Enduro, trials, classic bikes

Tags: , , , , , ,

Related Article

0 Comments

Leave a Comment

Advertisement











Shares